1. Cookies and advertising

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our site and do not harm your hardware or software. Their storage is under the complete control of the browser used by the user – the storage of cookies can be restricted or disabled.

Cookies are not harmful and are always time-limited.

The site https://www.embalazanakit.si/ uses cookies that do not store personal data of visitors; however, they monitor visitors’ activities and interest in order to provide a better user experience. By using the website, visitors consent to their use.

2. Personal data protection

General

The company undertakes to protect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of online shop users. The collected personal data will be used exclusively for the purposes of providing services the company offers. The company respects the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of online shop users, so it will do its utmost to protect them from any violations and abuses. Personal user data is one of the areas to which the company pays great care and attention, as it is aware of the sensitive nature of this area.

In certain cases, the forwarding of the user’s personal data to the company is indispensable so that the processor as a provider can fulfil the contractual obligations to the user. The provider protects the collected personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 94/07) (ZVOP-1), the Electronic Communications Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 109/12, 110/13, 40/14 – ZIN-B, 54/14 – par. US, 81/15 and 40/17) and the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR.

Use of Personal Data

For the purposes of providing the services, the company collects, manages, processes, and stores the following user data:

Name and surname

delivery addresses e-mail address (username) password in encrypted form contact phone number country of residence other data that the user voluntarily enters into forms in the online store other data, which the user voluntarily adds later in his profile

  • Name and surname,
  • delivery addresses,
  • e-mail address (username),
  • password in encrypted form,
  • contact phone number,
  • country of residence,
  • other data that the user voluntarily enters into forms in the online store,
  • other data, which the user voluntarily adds later in his profile.

The company is not responsible for the accuracy, completeness, and promptness of data entered by users.

The provider does not forward the data to third parties, except to contractors with whom the provider has a contract for the protection of personal data and which are contractually bound to the same standards of personal data protection as the provider.

The provider collects personal data with the explicit consent of individuals. The consents are kept together with their content and the content of the form they were obtained with. The provider keeps personal data on the territory of the Republic of Slovenia and does not forward them to other countries.

Intended Use

Personal data obtained through the website https://www.embalazanakit.si/ for the purpose of online purchasing is used exclusively for the needs of the execution and delivery of the order.

With the consent to storage, processing and forwarding of personal data by participating in prize games or subscribing to news via e-mail, the user permits MP Web d.o.o. to process and store personal data forwarded in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. With the consent granted, the user permits MP Web d.o.o. to process collected personal data for the purposes of sampling, surveying and statistical data processing, as well as for the determination of the use of services, adapting the offer and segmentation, for market research, informing about the offer, novelties and benefits, for sending news via e-mail, phone number or Facebook Messenger and for other advertising material, informing users about the services of the web site https://www.embalazanakit.si/ and MP Web d.o.o. and related persons, and for other forms of use of the provided data to which the user of the web site specifically agrees.

This information can be processed by MP Web d.o.o. for its own needs until the consent is revoked with the request for the removal of personal data from the database, and otherwise only as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data were collected, i.e. 3 months for participants in prize games, 10 years for winners of prize games and for a subscriber to unsubscribe to the news, or until the administrator stops his activity on the market. During the time of personal data management, an individual can, upon request, view and update the data in the database.

A person can unsubscribe from receiving messages via individual communication channels at any time. You can unsubscribe by notification to our email address: info@embalazanakit.si.

Privacy policy implementation

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, the company regulates personal data according to the Rules on Protection of personal data. All the employees who are employed regularly or part-time have access to personal and other user data and are aware of the provisions of the Rules on the protection of personal data and the duty to protect personal and other data. They are also obliged to comply with these provisions on the protection of confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of online store users. The duty to protect personal and other data is of unlimited duration, even after the relationship with the company has ceased.

The registered users can stop using the online store at any time and can revoke their registration. They shall do so by notifying the cancellation of the registration by a written declaration. Prior to making a declaration of cancellation of registration, the user must settle all outstanding obligations arising from online purchases. The company will also protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of online shop users under this privacy policy in case of cancellation of registration.

Order status notices: We reserve the right to notify you, via an SMS message to the telephone number that you have entered during the process of ordering, when your order has been shipped or when the order is ready for personal take over. If personal take over items have not been picked up for more than 5 days, we reserve the right to make a call to the forwarded telephone number as a reminder.

Notifications: After signing up for notifications, your name, phone number, and e-mail address will be, with your permission, used for promotional purposes until you are unsubscribed from notifications. You only receive notifications if you tick the special box when completing the order, which allows you to sign in to notifications.

From the notification recipient database, you can unsubscribe at any time by sending a message to info@embalazanakit.si or by clicking on the “Log out here” link at the bottom of promotional e-mails.

Sign-in and registration cookies

If you have an account and sign up for this site, we will set up a provisional cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal information and is discarded when you close the browser.

Once logged in, the system will add more cookies that store the entered data. Sign-in cookies last for two days, and the cookie options one year. If you choose “Remember Me,” your application will last for two weeks. If you sign out of your account, signing cookies will be removed.

Statistics

Google Analytics
We use the Google Analytics service to manage visit statistics on the website.

Advertising

Facebook Pixel
We use Facebook pixel to use remarketing and targeted ads on the website

Disabling cookies

You decide whether you will allow the storage of cookies on your device. You can control and modify cookie settings in your web browser.

For information on cookie settings, select the web browser you are using.

If you change or delete your browser’s cookie file, change or upgrade your browser or device, you may need to disable cookies again. The procedure for managing and deleting cookies varies from browser to browser. If you need help, you can look at the browser’s help for users. You can also disable Google Analytics via the following link.